ZDC shines at local competition

11 Apr 2019 | 03:57

    Ziegler Dance Centre recently attended the Dancers Inc. Dance Competition held in Sparta.
    ZDC was awarded for the 2nd time at a dance competition the ADCC studio of excellence award. The ADCC award is given to a dance studio that displays and promotes quality, integrity, and opportunity within the dance industry.
    highlights from the weekend:
    Advance Senior Division:Soloist Sarah Levy, Vernon, performed her lyrical “All I Ask” and won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “A Breath of Fresh Air” and 6th Overall.
    Soloist Dayna VanLeuven, Vernon, performed her lyrical “Run” and won an Elite Award and 10th Overall.
    All Star Teen Division: Soloist Rianna Ziegler, Wantage, performed her lyrical “You Are the Reason” and won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “Total Commitment” 1st Overall soloist, and highest score for all teen solos for all levels.
    Soloist Makayla Snyder, Franklin, performed her jazz “A Little Party” and won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “Energizer Bunny” and 2nd Overall.
    Soloist Reese Decker, Hamburg, performed his lyrical “Too Good At Goodbyes” and won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “Power of Strength” and 4th Overall.
    Soloist Sydney Bosma, Vernon, performed her lyrical “Helium” and won an Elite Award and 5th Overall.
    Soloist Kaya Gorski, Vernon, performed her lyrical “Yours” and won an Elite Award, and 7th Overall.
    Soloist Natalia Arroyo, Vernon, performed her jazz “Show You How” and won a High Gold Award and 8th Overall.
    Duet Kaya Gorski & Rianna Ziegler, performed their lyrical “Runnin’ ” and won an Elite Award and 2nd Overall.
    Jazz Small Group “Mi Mi Mi” won an Elite Award and 2nd Overall.
    Lyrical Small Group “Somewhere Only We Know” won an Elite Award and 4th Overall.
    Tap Small Group “Hey Pachucco” won an Elite Award and 6th Overall.
    Large Group Musical Theatre, “No Bad News” won Elite Award, Best Entertainment for all 13 and over dances and 1st Overall.
    Tap Large Group “Bohemian Rhapsody” won an Elite Award and 3rd Overall.
    Production Musical Theatre “Hercules” won an Elite Award and 1st Overall.
    All Star Junior Division * Lyrical Line “Found Tonight” won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “Fabulous Formations” and 1st Overall Rising Star Junior Division:
    Soloist Alex Rakowsky, Hardyston, performed his hip hop “Bruno” and won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special “Swag and Smile” and 2nd Overall.
    Soloist Abigail Pisciottano, Sparta, performed her tap “Tea for Two” and won an Elite Award and 3rd Overall.
    Soloist Ava Pecoraro, Vernon, performed her jazz “Nothings Gonna Stop Me” and won a High Gold Award and 10th Overall.
    Small Group Lyrical “Sweet Child of Mine” won High Gold Award, 7th Overall.
    Small Group Jazz “Girls Will Be Girls” won High Gold Award, 6th Overall.
    Rising Star Petite Division *Large Group Hip Hop “What’s My Name” won a High Gold Award and 1st Overall *Small Group Lyrical “Colors of the Wind” won an Elite Award, 2nd Overall.
    Small Group Jazz “Hotel Nacional” won an Elite Award, 3rd Overall.
    Small Group Tap “Soda Pop” won a High Gold Award, 5th Overall.
    Future Star Mini Division Small Group Petite Ballerinas won an Elite Award, a Judge’s Special Award “Precious Moments” and 1st Overall.