Dance Expression succeeds at competition


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Who's Got the Pain




  • I Hope You Dance




  • Shelter Trophy




  • 42nd Street




HAMBURG — Dance Expression dance arts of Hamburg/Hardyston performed for the Dancexplosion Dance & Talent National Dance competition in Wildwood.

The dancers received the Xcellerated Xcalibur Award (Highest Score for Level/Age Division), Overall High Score Awards, Entertainment Awards, Choreography and Special Performance Awards, Xtreme Platinum and Platinum Awards.

Advanced Extreme Dance Expression won the studio excellence award.

Hypericum, which featured Kristina Henderson of Wantage and Danielle Gutt of Hardyston, won the advanced contemporary duet, third overall in for a high score advanced senior duet/trio.

Gutt won ninth overall high score advanced senior solo with "I Put a Spell on You". She ran in the advanced jazz solo.

Kristen Winkler and Henderson were ninth overall in the advanced tap duet category with "Rising Sun".

42nd Street won an Xtreme Platinum Award in the Musical theatre Production category, while Summer of 69 won 10th overall in the Senior Advanced Large Groups category.

Gravel Road also won 10th overall senior advanced small groups and Bring on the Men won an Xtreme Platinum Award and Clean and Classy Special award.

Intermediate XcelleratedThis Place was a Shelter won the Xcellerated Xcalibur Award in the Large Group Teen Modern and first overall for an Xcellerated Group 13 years and older. Ellen Decker also won the choreography award for the number.

I Hope You Can Dance won fifth overall in the hihg score teen Xcellerated Large Groups and the Inspired Performance Award.

Julia Paton and Erin King of Vernon won 6th overall for "Friend Like Me"

Carmella Limon of Franklin won 8th overall in the Xcellerated Teen Solo category for "Hope".

Amarylis Lozada of Franklin finished eighth in the Xcellerated teen solo caregory for "Eruting Light".

Lozada and Mackenzie Baker of Vernon were ninth in the teen duet trio for "It's Raining Men" and Alexa Gutt of Hardyston won 11th for "Restless Creature".

Primary Rising StarDream Girls won first overall in the Large Group category and also won the Entertainment Award. "Hands in Da Air" won first overall in the large group category.

Julia Paton and Erink King, along with Sabrina Smith of Sparta were first, and won the Broadway Bround Special Award for "Who's Got the Pain".

"Happy Feet" won second in the large group tap category and "Tarantella won third in the junior small group ballet category.

"Little Shop" won third in the junior musical theatre line while "What You Working with" was fourth in the large group hip hop category.

"Let Me Entertain You" was fifth in the petite large group theatre category.






Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Wallkill Valley ends Newton's winning streak
Wallkill Valley Regional High School defeated Newton High School in varsity football on Saturday, Oct. 13, 2018. The final score...
Read more »
Image

Where in responses

Read more »
Image

Where in Hamburg?

Read more »
Image

So You Think You Can Dance coming to Morristown
MORRISTOWN — So You Think You Can Dance, the 15-time Emmy Award-winning show that sparked America's fascination with dance, returns to the road this fall with the...
Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers



MOST READ

Local News
Gottheimer speaks about senior care
  • Oct 16, 2018
Obituaries
Ann J. Truatt
  • Oct 16, 2018
Local News
Museum plans open house
  • Oct 15, 2018
Entertainment
Center holds opioid art reception
  • Oct 15, 2018

MOST COMMENTED



Weather in Lafayette, NJ